Scan barcode
vivajayne's reviews
237 reviews
The Shuddering by Ania Ahlborn
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
4.0
Graphic: Gore and Violence
Minor: Vomit and Animal death
Murder at Haven's Rock by Kelley Armstrong
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Traitor Prince by C.J. Redwine
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
I Married a Dryad by Regine Abel
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
I love the PMA series but I found that I lost interest in this one really quickly. I can't put my finger on exactly why, but it just wasn't as gripping as other entries in the series.
The Ritual by Adam L.G. Nevill
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The Shadow Queen by C.J. Redwine
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5