Scan barcode
weeohh's reviews
98 reviews
Forest Hills Bootleg Society by Nicole Goux, Dave Baker
2.0
It's clear that the authors had fun putting this book together and I will give them that, there were times I considered it fun.
However, the story quickly became confusing with the pure amount of side notes and unnecessary character building.
It really felt like it was building to this big discovery but I ended the book feeling disappointed.
However, the story quickly became confusing with the pure amount of side notes and unnecessary character building.
It really felt like it was building to this big discovery but I ended the book feeling disappointed.
Roaming by Jillian Tamaki, Mariko Tamaki
2.0
At times, the art seemed rushed. The plot itself was lacking and bland. I did enjoy the depictions of buildings!
In Limbo by Deb JJ Lee
4.0
Gorgeous art, sometimes difficult to see because it's such a pale blue. Very inspiring, poetic, and real!
Messy Roots: A Graphic Memoir of a Wuhanese-American by Laura Gao
4.0
humorous with loveable characters and all around an entertaining and engaging story.
Dancing at the Pity Party by Tyler Feder
3.0
too many metaphors.
I think it's a really wonderful way that Tyler expressed her love for her mom.
quirky and heartfelt.
I think it's a really wonderful way that Tyler expressed her love for her mom.
quirky and heartfelt.
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
5.0
raw, heartbreaking, inspirational, honest.
at times, the descriptions were too much, but I felt very scholarly while reading this.
at times, the descriptions were too much, but I felt very scholarly while reading this.
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
5.0
I wish I would have read this sooner!
That was incredible, easily five stars.
...
I'm a sucker for coming of age stories.
The discussion of religion gave me a new perspective as someone who has not grown up in a very religious household. The last poem really shifted how I view religion.
Beautiful and poignant and hopeful!!
That was incredible, easily five stars.
...
I'm a sucker for coming of age stories.
The discussion of religion gave me a new perspective as someone who has not grown up in a very religious household. The last poem really shifted how I view religion.
Beautiful and poignant and hopeful!!
Carmilla by J. Sheridan Le Fanu
4.0
(3.5)
The first half was lovely and sapphic with mysterious undertones, but the second half was long, dragged-out, and drawling.
Still! I enjoyed it.
The first half was lovely and sapphic with mysterious undertones, but the second half was long, dragged-out, and drawling.
Still! I enjoyed it.