Scan barcode
what_em_is_reading's reviews
85 reviews
Praise Song for the Butterflies by Bernice L. McFadden
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Komi Can't Communicate, Vol. 1 by Tomohito Oda
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Widow Falls by Kiersten Modglin
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.5
A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Billy and Me by Giovanna Fletcher
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
Godkiller by Hannah Kaner
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
Before You Know It by S. K. Williams
emotional
reflective
4.0
Such a raw and real collection of poems with themes of youth, body image, ambition, uncertainty, mental health and more. I really liked how there were poems from two different perspectives between the ages of 18 and 28. As a 25 year old, I definitely related to so many of these poems and I felt there was so much emotion behind all of them.
*I was gifted an e-copy of this book in exchange for an honest review*
*I was gifted an e-copy of this book in exchange for an honest review*