Scan barcode
whatthesquids's reviews
46 reviews
The Marvelous Land of Oz by L. Frank Baum
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Red Team Blues by Cory Doctorow
adventurous
informative
inspiring
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
The Road by Cormac McCarthy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Cannibalism, Slavery, Death of parent, and Injury/Injury detail
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.5
Moderate: Sexual harassment, Alcoholism, Pedophilia, Addiction, Racism, Child abuse, and Racial slurs
The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Vinyl Cafe Unplugged by Stuart McLean
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry, Ridley Pearson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Too much fatphobia >:/ geez
Moderate: Fatphobia
The Doctor Who Fooled the World: Science, Deception, and the War on Vaccines by Brian Deer
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.5
Might be a bit hard to follow if you're not familiar with events, but well worth it.
Graphic: Medical trauma, Child abuse, and Pandemic/Epidemic
Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Racial slurs and Racism
The Heavenly Horse from the Outermost West by Mary Stanton
adventurous
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Itd be a three star but theres a horse language catalogue in the back and none of its ever used