Scan barcode
whenwomenwerebirds87's reviews
28 reviews
Fruit of the Drunken Tree by Ingrid Rojas Contreras
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
The Untethered Soul: The Journey Beyond Yourself by Michael A. Singer
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.75
Time Shelter by Georgi Gospodinov
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
4.0
I Have Some Questions for You by Rebecca Makkai
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.5
The Sleeping Nymph by Ilaria Tuti
adventurous
dark
informative
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
The Masque of Africa: Glimpses of African Belief by V.S. Naipaul
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
tense
2.0
I was surprised by the tone of V.S. Naipaul as he spoke about Africa and various cultures. Very judgmental and condescending. He seems to hate Africa and think he’s better than everyone. Thumbs down.
Graphic: Racism, Religious bigotry, Animal cruelty, Classism, Colonisation, and Slavery
The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.75
More...