Scan barcode
wherethewildreadsare's reviews
709 reviews
The Gathering by C.J. Tudor
challenging
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Husbands by Holly Gramazio
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Incendiaries by R.O. Kwon
challenging
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
I’m not sure which I hate more…myself for spending money on this book. Or this book.
Brooklyn by Tracy Brown
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
challenging
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Darling Girls by Sally Hepworth
challenging
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Woah - this one got me!
I flew through this in a day! The build up? Fantastic. The characters? Damaged. The multiple perspectives? Jarring.
Truly truly enjoyed this thriller!
I flew through this in a day! The build up? Fantastic. The characters? Damaged. The multiple perspectives? Jarring.
Truly truly enjoyed this thriller!
Sunbringer by Hannah Kaner
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Listen for the Lie by Amy Tintera
challenging
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
Once Upon An Algorithm by Clara O’Connor
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Dnf at 19%
The friends were literal psychopaths and mean friends.
The guy was too sus. And then come to find out he’s a cheater?! WTF. They also had no chemistry. And the FMC was mediocre at best
The friends were literal psychopaths and mean friends.
The guy was too sus. And then come to find out he’s a cheater?! WTF. They also had no chemistry. And the FMC was mediocre at best
Moderate: Infidelity