Scan barcode
wherethewildreadsare's reviews
722 reviews
Under the Storm by Christoffer Carlsson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Was too slow to stay engaged or interested
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Everyone on This Train Is a Suspect by Benjamin Stevenson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
I was about 1/3 through and nothing had happened
Heartless Hunter by Kristen Ciccarelli
adventurous
challenging
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
I completed this in less than 24 hours. Obsessed! I need more! Enemies to lovers to enemies. Wow wow wow!
Like Happiness by Ursula Villarreal-Moura
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
What do I think of this one? For starters, this is a very easy story to get wrapped into. How she meets Mateo and how her life wraps around him. At some point, it starts to get hard to listen to it. And then the betrayal at the end? Damn - that was rough.
I did find it a little confusing when it switched to the 2015 in Chile parts of the story. Idk if I just missed the switch or what but that threw me off a couple of times!
I’d give this one a 3.5. Engaging character even if she was naive. It was hard to listen to her be groomed by this man, idk the toxic relationship was tough. It’s giving what John Mayer does to get more creative content for his music….fu**ed up
I did find it a little confusing when it switched to the 2015 in Chile parts of the story. Idk if I just missed the switch or what but that threw me off a couple of times!
I’d give this one a 3.5. Engaging character even if she was naive. It was hard to listen to her be groomed by this man, idk the toxic relationship was tough. It’s giving what John Mayer does to get more creative content for his music….fu**ed up
Moderate: Toxic relationship
What Feasts at Night by T. Kingfisher
challenging
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Orbital by Samantha Harvey
Did not finish book. Stopped at 55%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 55%.
I just could not stay engaged with the story whatsoever
The Curse that Binds Us by Katie Hayoz
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Honestly, a really interesting premise. I found it to be really fascinating for the first half. The second half got a little annoying with the FMC for me. I would definitely read the next one because I’m dying to know what happens next after that ending!
Graphic: Child death
Moderate: Violence