Scan barcode
whisper88's reviews
315 reviews
The Gates of Sleep by Mercedes Lackey
adventurous
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Making Oscar Wilde by Michèle Mendelssohn
Did not finish book. Stopped at 82%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 82%.
Less about Oscar Wilde and more about superfluous fluff that happened during his time period. Links between people, places, & ideologies were poorly represented and explained. This may have been good if it had been better edited and more focused.
The 5 AM Club: Own Your Morning. Elevate Your Life. by Robin S. Sharma
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
A five star read always, this audible edition was so-so.
Every narrator weaves a different shade of perspective into the story, which is why I love hearing a classic read by as many different voices available. This edition really highlights the insipient fluidity of the upper crust spoiled brats, which makes the 1890s come to life in a different way than I've experienced before.
Every narrator weaves a different shade of perspective into the story, which is why I love hearing a classic read by as many different voices available. This edition really highlights the insipient fluidity of the upper crust spoiled brats, which makes the 1890s come to life in a different way than I've experienced before.
Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Jane Austen has her own separate rating system because all her books are 5 stars ...
That being said, even though Mansfield is my second favourite Austen novel, this edition only gets 2 stars (on the Austen scale). I much prefer the Penguin edition narrated by Pippa Bennett-Warner. Francis Barber's performance was monotonous and coloured all the characters as even more insipid than they already naturally are.
That being said, even though Mansfield is my second favourite Austen novel, this edition only gets 2 stars (on the Austen scale). I much prefer the Penguin edition narrated by Pippa Bennett-Warner. Francis Barber's performance was monotonous and coloured all the characters as even more insipid than they already naturally are.
Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson by Mitch Albom
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
4.0
Bleak House by Charles Dickens
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75