Scan barcode
whokatereads's reviews
251 reviews
End Times by Rebecca Priestley
medium-paced
4.0
Such a wonderful book. Loved the End Times thread interwoven into the present day existential anxieties.
Desperately made me want to travel to the West Coast, a part of NZ that I’ve never been.
Desperately made me want to travel to the West Coast, a part of NZ that I’ve never been.
Butcherbird by Cassie Hart
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Idol by Louise O'Neill
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
0.5
Trashy with the most unlikeable characters and not in a good way.
Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
The Girl From Revolution Road by Ghazaleh Golbakhsh
challenging
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.5
Loop Tracks by Sue Orr
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The Worst Best Man by Mia Sosa
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
1.0