Scan barcode
witchhenrietta's reviews
434 reviews
Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants by Robin Wall Kimmerer
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Women Who Work Too Much: Break Free from Toxic Productivity and Find Your Joy by Tamu Thomas
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
This book truly is a manifesto. Tamu writes vulnerably from the heart and opens up yours while you're reading her words. The grounding exercises in this book are unlike anything I've ever read before and feel nourishing and supportive. Reading Women Who Work Too Much felt like a massive hug from a long lost friend, helping you remember who you are and what power you have. Choosing myself will forever be a gift that Tamu gave me. Highly, HIGHLY recommend reading this. Over and over again.
The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Heartwarming and heartbreaking at the same time. What a wonderful book. The love, the grief, the interconnections between all the characters. A true pleasure to read.
Doppelganger: A Trip into the Mirror World by Naomi Klein
challenging
dark
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
The first 100 pages should have been condensed to 20, it was a drag and could have been a blog post. BUT getting past that is absolutely worth it. Doppelgänger is the perfect summary of what is wrong with the world today and gives nudges towards where we NEED TO head instead. In many ways, although she is painting a pretty grim picture of where we're at and where we're heading if we don't change, the book is very hopeful.
The Woman in Me by Britney Spears
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
5.0
It was a slow starter for me, I couldn't quite get into it, but I persisted. It was worth every second. Easy to read, you can hear Britney's voice telling a gruesome story with a lot of light shining through. Her story is inspiring as much as it is heartbreaking. I hope she'll always have the peace and joy she wants in her life.
More Sales Please: Promote Your Small Business Online, Make Consistent Sales, Grow Without the Grind by Sara Nasser Dalrymple
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Hands down the best sales book I've ever read and I've read a lot. It's the only one I've ever read in two days; I just couldn't put it down. Even with my own background in marketing, sales and customer service, I still learnt things along the way. Sara's writing style is phenomenally easy and accessible to read as well as it is fun; I'm also a big fan of the occasional pun - promojo killed me!
She breaks the sales process down in easy to understand - and follow! - steps. No nonsense. No bullshit. You may recognise some "generic" messaging throughout the book and you know why? Because the basic principles of selling have always been the same. Sara just knows how to bring them to us in a way that makes sense and is easily applicable to basically every small business owner under the sun; no matter whether you are selling products or services.
Get this book now, read through it and then let's do the 30 day sales challenge together. I can't wait to get stuck in even more.
She breaks the sales process down in easy to understand - and follow! - steps. No nonsense. No bullshit. You may recognise some "generic" messaging throughout the book and you know why? Because the basic principles of selling have always been the same. Sara just knows how to bring them to us in a way that makes sense and is easily applicable to basically every small business owner under the sun; no matter whether you are selling products or services.
Get this book now, read through it and then let's do the 30 day sales challenge together. I can't wait to get stuck in even more.
How to Kill Your Family by Bella Mackie
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Fantastic read. Fast paced and with twists and turns, loved it.