Scan barcode
wolfpack75's reviews
852 reviews
Episode Thirteen by Craig DiLouie
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Too predictable, reads like a desperate attempt to write a Blair Witch style screenplay. Boring
Retribution Falls by Chris Wooding
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Night Angel Nemesis by Brent Weeks
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
An overly drawn out exploration of morality, loyalty, and love within the framework of a fantasy heist starring Kylar Stern and some acquaintances. This book could and should be shorter, there are just some unnecessary moments within the story as well as some ridiculously convoluted events that feel as if they could have been explained in a simpler fashion.
The Wager: A Tale of Shipwreck, Mutiny, and Murder by David Grann
adventurous
dark
informative
tense
slow-paced
4.75
Games for Dead Girls by Jen Williams
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Blighted Stars by Megan E. O'Keefe
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Opposites attract romance with a predictable narrative that fails to convince me that it is worth my time.