Scan barcode
wonderology's reviews
61 reviews
Hearts That Cut by Kika Hatzopoulou
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Thank you to NetGalley and Kika herself for the ARC for this book! Finally got to reading it just before the main publication.
Can I just say wow!! The book definitely started out slow for me, but as soon as the rhythm started I couldn't stop reading. This was an amazing sequel to Threads That Bind, which has solidified it's place as one of my favourite books (and now book series/duology). So well written, with the perfect amount of twists and turns that seriously got me shocked at times.
I absolutely love the world building in this universe, it's so descriptive and vivid, and the diversity from people to cultures to landscapes is a difficult feat to get across well within two books, but Kika has definitely done this amazingly and I loved being able to learn about everything existing within these books.
Io is one of my favourite main characters I've ever had the pleasure to read, she is not without human flaws but still remains strong and extremely likeable. I actually think all of the characters are very well written and complex in their own ways.
The romance aspect also kept me engaged throughout, I don't necessarily feel much when it comes to fictional romance but I was soooo invested in Edei and Io's relationship throughout.
I binged the majority of the book in one night because I just couldn't put it down seriously.
Such a creative idea executed in my opinion so well! I enjoyed this thoroughly and look forward to seeing any of Kika's future works.
The Song of Us by Kate Fussner
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Unhinged by Vera Valentine
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Alice the Tennis Fairy by Georgie Ripper, Daisy Meadows
adventurous
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
3.75
Samantha the Swimming Fairy by Georgie Ripper, Daisy Meadows
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75