Scan barcode
wren_lee_culver's reviews
6 reviews
Looking for Alaska by John Green
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Pageboy by Elliot Page
adventurous
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
As someone who is a younger queer individual, it is nice to see the perspectives and experiences of "older" queer people. This was not only about being apart of the 2SLGBTQ+ community and the journey of Elliot through that, it was a peak into a life, and that is special. That is what makes it feel very human.
Nature by Ralph Waldo Emerson by Ralph Waldo Emerson
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
The Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
It is a great book. This radicalized me when I was younger in freshman year. Now that I am working, I see the reality of laborious exploitation all around me.
Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Graphic: Grief
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
adventurous
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
More...