Scan barcode
wzwy's reviews
186 reviews
The Deep by Nick Cutter
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Umm…that was a nightmarish read. I don’t feel right after finishing it.
Planetfall by Emma Newman
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Such a wild read. The depiction of mental illness (the kind where you deny you have one) is so on point and speaks to me.
Semiosis by Sue Burke
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Can't Hurt Me: Master Your Mind and Defy the Odds by David Goggins
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Highly inspiring. I was worried it was going to dive into some macho drivels, but unexpectedly, Goggin’s made himself very vulnerable while dispensing the wisdom he gained from facing all kinds of suffering and a lot of those are the ones he invited.
Procrastination: Why You Do It, What To Do About It by Jane B. Burka
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
Insightful and practical for all procrastinators of all kind.
The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The pacing is off because it feels as if the first two-third of the book should be one book, while the rest should be another.
Interesting series overall that touches themes like discrimination, racism, and forgiveness.
Interesting series overall that touches themes like discrimination, racism, and forgiveness.
The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin
dark
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Oh.
That was a tough read. Slightly depressing, but oddly illuminating.
That was a tough read. Slightly depressing, but oddly illuminating.
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Betrayal in Winter by Daniel Abraham
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5