Scan barcode
xdhxlz's reviews
49 reviews
One Day by David Nicholls
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
And Every Morning the Way Home Gets Longer and Longer by Fredrik Backman
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
The Deal of a Lifetime by Fredrik Backman
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
4.0
Before Your Memory Fades by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
hopeful
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
4.0
Shoko's Smile by Choi Eunyoung
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Less by Andrew Sean Greer
adventurous
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0