Scan barcode
xfallenxnightx's reviews
47 reviews
We Were Once a Family: A Story of Love, Death, and Child Removal in America by Roxanna Asgarian
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Smart Sex: How to Boost Your Sex IQ and Own Your Pleasure by Emily Morse
Did not finish book. Stopped at 9%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 9%.
Gut health is a pseudoscience and does not have a correlation with mental health in the way the author argues it does here. That type of misinformation is dangerous and NOT non-fiction!
The State of Affairs: Rethinking Infidelity by Esther Perel
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Fascinating look at infidelity! Interesting perspectives and thoughts; highly recommend
Graphic: Infidelity
The Polygamist's Daughter: A Memoir by Anna LeBaron
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
informative
reflective
sad
slow-paced
2.0
Graphic: Domestic abuse and Child abuse
A Stolen Life by Jaycee Dugard
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Too graphic. I support her ability to share her story how she wants, but as a CSA survivor, I can’t finish it
Graphic: Kidnapping, Child abuse, Rape, and Sexual assault
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Just not into the President Snow back story. It’s boring and irksome.
The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet by John Green
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
5.0
Beautifully written, made me feel all the emotions at once. John Green is a fantastic writer and this book was such a nice reframe on the world.
Disability Visibility: First-Person Stories from the Twenty-First Century by Alice Wong
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Graphic: Sexual violence, Racism, Ableism, Homophobia, Medical trauma, and Domestic abuse
Inferno: A Memoir of Motherhood and Madness by Catherine Cho
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
informative
reflective
tense
fast-paced
5.0
Brilliant memoir written about post partum psychosis! The narration is fantastic and the writing style is beautiful.
Graphic: Schizophrenia/Psychosis and Pregnancy
Moderate: Medical trauma and Body shaming
The Will to Change: Men, Masculinity, and Love by bell hooks
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
Fantastic read for anyone looking to better understand masculinity and the social construction of it in the West. A recommendation I make for anyone looking to learn or unpack these topics.