Scan barcode
zahrowl's reviews
33 reviews
Inheritance by Balli Kaur Jaswal
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I hated the characters in the first two chapters because of their very human flaws, upbringing and environment, and I'm so happy for them when they and their situations improve later. Balli Kaur's prose is both beautiful and accessible and this family drama thoroughly explores societal and familial expectations, mental illness and inheritance in parallel with the development of 1970s-1990s Singapore.
Graphic: Mental illness and Misogyny
Moderate: Alcohol, Alcoholism, Suicide attempt, Homophobia, and Sexual content
Minor: Death, Racism, Death of parent, Colonisation, Classism, Cursing, and Eating disorder
Rashomon and Other Stories by Ryūnosuke Akutagawa
challenging
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Emily of Emerald Hill by Stella Kon
informative
lighthearted
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Candide by Voltaire
adventurous
dark
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Of Love and Other Demons by Gabriel García Márquez
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Dress [with] Sense: The Practical Guide to a Conscious Closet by Sofia Tärneberg, Christina Dean, Hannah Lane
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
4.5
Fox 8 by George Saunders
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
残疾暴君的掌心鱼宠 (The Disabled Tyrant's Pet Palm Fish) by 雪山肥狐
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5