Scan barcode
zoe_mh's reviews
414 reviews
A Crown of Ivy and Glass by Claire Legrand
Did not finish book. Stopped at 66%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 66%.
I left it too long to really attempt to try and pick it up again.
Didn't care for the cursebreaking plot that was starting to be mapped out. The FMC was still very boring and felt like she was just whining the entire 20 odd pages I tried to read.
I skipped ahead and it turns out the love interest had the villain inside him? Not really that much of a twist.
Feel disappointed that I didn't like this book as I love the Furyborn trilogy.
Didn't care for the cursebreaking plot that was starting to be mapped out. The FMC was still very boring and felt like she was just whining the entire 20 odd pages I tried to read.
I skipped ahead and it turns out the love interest had the villain inside him? Not really that much of a twist.
Feel disappointed that I didn't like this book as I love the Furyborn trilogy.
Anatomy: A Love Story by Dana Schwartz
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.75
Moderate: Gore and Classism
My Roommate Is a Vampire by Jenna Levine
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
1.5
The two main characters came across way less mature than their ages - I know its a lighthearted romcom but let's be realistic for a moment.
There was no plot whatsoever besides the relationship and there was no character development - even the side characters were boring.
The last 10% was rushed and too ridiculous (uploading a TikTok to thwart the old vampires) and the epilogue of her deciding to think on changing into a vampire was our of nowhere.
Glad I only spent 99p to read this.
There was no plot whatsoever besides the relationship and there was no character development - even the side characters were boring.
The last 10% was rushed and too ridiculous (uploading a TikTok to thwart the old vampires) and the epilogue of her deciding to think on changing into a vampire was our of nowhere.
Glad I only spent 99p to read this.
These Hollow Vows by Lexi Ryan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Minor: Death of parent, Drug abuse, and Fire/Fire injury
The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
2.0
Minor: Abandonment and Addiction
Maggie Moves On by Lucy Score
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
2.0
By Any Other Name by Lauren Kate
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
fast-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Minor: Death of parent
Only When It's Us by Chloe Liese
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Moderate: Death of parent and Grief