Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Infidelity'
The Copenhagen Trilogy: Childhood; Youth; Dependency by Tove Ditlevsen
13 reviews
emilycm's review against another edition
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
with this being my introduction to ditlevsen's writing and life, i am certainly going to explore more of her other work now extensively. there's something so captivating about this set of memoirs, split into three appropriate sections, and i have so many words of how i feel about it. ditlevsen writes with a raw, unapologetic nature that's rough around the edges, but tender and vulnerable in the center. the feeling of this escalates by the third act, dependency, and i felt that everything was just spilling off the page, as if i was in the room watching this woman's life unfold; it's remarkably heartbreaking and beautiful all at once, and i am entirely enamored with her perspective and thought on these experiences she dealt with. there's beauty, pain, and the authentic experience of broken pieces of a life desperately trying to come together written so hauntingly. read this; it will change you.
Graphic: Abortion, Addiction, Infidelity, Medical content, Toxic relationship, and Medical trauma
okarenhelena's review against another edition
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.75
Graphic: Abortion, Addiction, Drug abuse, and Drug use
Moderate: Toxic relationship, Toxic friendship, Cancer, and Eating disorder
Minor: Mental illness, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Infidelity, War, Abandonment, Self harm, Pregnancy, Misogyny, Medical content, Alcohol, Alcoholism, Antisemitism, Chronic illness, Medical trauma, Classism, and Vomit
miaaisha's review against another edition
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
This trilogy is so beautifully written and translated, I think writing a review would diminish that. What I find so fascinating is how each book is written with such an untarnished point of view depending on the time period. It's also interesting that the third book lacks quotation marks which reminds me very much of Sally Rooney's writing style where the fluidity of things are reflected by it. My favourite of all three would definitely be Childhood. Though the other two were equally good, I just found the first one to be so important and poignant to the whole story.
Graphic: Abortion, Drug use, and Drug abuse
Moderate: Adult/minor relationship and Toxic relationship
Minor: War, Pregnancy, and Infidelity
More...