Scan barcode
suria_go's review against another edition
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
alexutzu's review against another edition
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The edition that I have listened to had six stories, out of which the most interesting to me were "Pictures" and "The Little Governess". I liked the feminist theme of Mansfield's collection, mostly related to the difficult situations of different women. What I did not enjoy though was the style - it was not really my thing, and the characters were not that interesting either. The narrator did not hook me that much either, but I liked the guide and notes from Audrey's audiobook version.
Minor: Sexual harassment and Infidelity
marigoldgem's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
atrollreads's review against another edition
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
elinorprodger's review against another edition
funny
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
0hxneybee's review against another edition
I tried. I tried. I tried. But it just wasn’t for me. Which is a bummer cause I got it in one of the giveaways, but once again, classical literature is just not my ish.
missmary98's review against another edition
4.0
I visited Katherine Mansfield's House and Gardens a week ago, and decided it was high time I read some of her work. I'm reviewing each one of the stories briefly and separately.
Prelude - Very enjoyable. I know The Doll's House is about the same girls, and now I'm wondering if there's even more about them.
Je ne parle pas français - Probably my least favourite. I found it quite hard to follow, especially at the beginning.
Bliss - One of my favourite ones. I loved all the descriptions of bliss, and could feel her happiness.
The Wind Blows - No strong comments, only that this felt like a juxtaposition after the previous story.
Psychology - Some interesting descriptions in this one.
Pictures - I liked this one, not much else to say.
The Man Without a Temperament - Intriguing. I'd like more details on the characters in this one.
Mr Reginald Peacock's Day - I'd love to read the same story from the wife's perspective.
Sun and Moon - Another one of my favourites, very sweet and a fun perspective.
Feuille d'Album - Kinda stalkerish, but also kinda cute.
A Dill Pickle - Fascinating. I quite enjoyed this one.
The Little Governess - Probably my favourite until the ending. Very well-written and interesting.
Revelations: Interesting.
The Escape: No strong feelings there.
Prelude - Very enjoyable. I know The Doll's House is about the same girls, and now I'm wondering if there's even more about them.
Je ne parle pas français - Probably my least favourite. I found it quite hard to follow, especially at the beginning.
Bliss - One of my favourite ones. I loved all the descriptions of bliss, and could feel her happiness.
The Wind Blows - No strong comments, only that this felt like a juxtaposition after the previous story.
Psychology - Some interesting descriptions in this one.
Pictures - I liked this one, not much else to say.
The Man Without a Temperament - Intriguing. I'd like more details on the characters in this one.
Mr Reginald Peacock's Day - I'd love to read the same story from the wife's perspective.
Sun and Moon - Another one of my favourites, very sweet and a fun perspective.
Feuille d'Album - Kinda stalkerish, but also kinda cute.
A Dill Pickle - Fascinating. I quite enjoyed this one.
The Little Governess - Probably my favourite until the ending. Very well-written and interesting.
Revelations: Interesting.
The Escape: No strong feelings there.
zacharyngow's review against another edition
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
4.0
anisha_inkspill's review against another edition
4.0
I took my time reading these.
The 14 short stories in this collection show relationships in various degrees of imperfection, let downs and disappointments.
They all have some sorrow or a hint of it, and are unsettling in their reality, but at the same time reassuring.
The 14 short stories in this collection show relationships in various degrees of imperfection, let downs and disappointments.
They all have some sorrow or a hint of it, and are unsettling in their reality, but at the same time reassuring.