Scan barcode
sydmarie30's review against another edition
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
toast_star_on's review
3.0
there was ZERO chemistry in this book. Eli is the worst love interest ever. Very forgettable characters. I wish Tony's witch-girl friend was developed more but that's the least of my issues. I do have to say, the art style was beautiful and the story (on paper) was solid.
bec_ourcolourfulpages's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
emilybordelovewrites's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
jtjacks20's review
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Death, Gun violence, Toxic friendship, Chronic illness, Alcoholism, Bullying, Animal cruelty, and Animal death
Moderate: Violence, Blood, Abandonment, and Ableism
Minor: Cursing, Injury/Injury detail, Medical content, and Grief
thepetitepunk's review against another edition
3.0
Thank you to the publisher for sending me a finished copy in exchange for an honest review.
screaming because i accidentally deleted my original review
This was a quick, easy read—definitely manageable to breeze through in one go. I liked the art style and appreciated the diverse cast of characters. However, I think what fell flat for me was the execution. I did not have a strong grasp of the plot and I had a hard time understanding the relationship between the characters. Still, it was a fun read. I just felt like some parts weren’t fleshed out enough and therefore left the reader with too many questions, or at least not a satisfying amount of background.
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of july≫
╰┈➤ 1. intimacies by katie kitamura
╰┈➤ 2. convenience store woman by sayaka murata
╰┈➤ 3. shout by laurie halse anderson
╰┈➤ 4. lemon by kwon yeo-sun
╰┈➤ 5. here the whole time by vitor martins
╰┈➤ 6. i’m still here: black dignity in a world made for whiteness by austin channing brown
╰┈➤ 7. the worst kind of want by liska jacobs
╰┈➤ 8. come as you are by emily nagoski
╰┈➤ 9. the swimmers by julie otsuka
╰┈➤ 10. fables: book one by bill willingham
╰┈➤ 11. the wild robot by peter brown
╰┈➤ 12. red to the bone by jacqueline woodson
╰┈➤ 13. afterlife by julia alvarez
╰┈➤ 14. no one is too small to make a difference by greta thunberg
╰┈➤ 15. ring shout by p. djèlí clark
╰┈➤ 16. a psalm for the wild-built by becky chambers
╰┈➤ 17. reasons to stay alive by matt haig
╰┈➤ 18. reminders of him by colleen hoover
╰┈➤ 19. binti by nnedi okorafor
╰┈➤ 20. the everything i have lost by sylvia zéleny
╰┈➤ 21. blackwater by jeannette arroyo and ren graham
screaming because i accidentally deleted my original review
This was a quick, easy read—definitely manageable to breeze through in one go. I liked the art style and appreciated the diverse cast of characters. However, I think what fell flat for me was the execution. I did not have a strong grasp of the plot and I had a hard time understanding the relationship between the characters. Still, it was a fun read. I just felt like some parts weren’t fleshed out enough and therefore left the reader with too many questions, or at least not a satisfying amount of background.
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of july≫
╰┈➤ 1. intimacies by katie kitamura
╰┈➤ 2. convenience store woman by sayaka murata
╰┈➤ 3. shout by laurie halse anderson
╰┈➤ 4. lemon by kwon yeo-sun
╰┈➤ 5. here the whole time by vitor martins
╰┈➤ 6. i’m still here: black dignity in a world made for whiteness by austin channing brown
╰┈➤ 7. the worst kind of want by liska jacobs
╰┈➤ 8. come as you are by emily nagoski
╰┈➤ 9. the swimmers by julie otsuka
╰┈➤ 10. fables: book one by bill willingham
╰┈➤ 11. the wild robot by peter brown
╰┈➤ 12. red to the bone by jacqueline woodson
╰┈➤ 13. afterlife by julia alvarez
╰┈➤ 14. no one is too small to make a difference by greta thunberg
╰┈➤ 15. ring shout by p. djèlí clark
╰┈➤ 16. a psalm for the wild-built by becky chambers
╰┈➤ 17. reasons to stay alive by matt haig
╰┈➤ 18. reminders of him by colleen hoover
╰┈➤ 19. binti by nnedi okorafor
╰┈➤ 20. the everything i have lost by sylvia zéleny
╰┈➤ 21. blackwater by jeannette arroyo and ren graham
kelsiereads15's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
gwendolyn_kensinger's review against another edition
2.0
Set in the town of Blackwater, Maine, two boys fall for each other as they dig for clues to a paranormal mystery. Tony Price is a popular high school track star and occasional delinquent aching for his dad's attention and approval.
I have a lot of complaints regarding Blackwater:
- Why no color?
- The relationship had no depth
- No resolution between Tony & Biff
- Eli’s “mistake” with the inhaler not being fully addressed
- Not understanding Eli’s issues (in a wheelchair, in a hospital, not fully explained)
- Tony’s dad & Eli’s mom being complete jerks for unknown reasons
- The town not being really haunted
The plot felt rushed and because of that a lot of the more important elements of the characters and the story felt incomplete. Sometimes the visuals can make up for the lack of storytelling but in this case they didn’t. It failed to create a cohesive and engaging story and I’m sad about it.