Scan barcode
jackkent2692's review
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
caffeineauthor's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
ohclaire's review
4.0
A lot of really solid stories! I have never once known how to rate a collection lol
benlundns's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
ddillon154's review
5.0
Clearly, Roanhorse has my number. I loved this collection. Top stories for me: If the Martians Have Magic, The Algorithm Will See You Now, and Proof by Induction. Close behind were: The Future Library and Colors of the Immortal Palette.
cwgonzales's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
inamerata's review
3.5
Some real gems, but higher-than-average number of personal skips weakened my enjoyment of collection overall. My favorites included 10 Steps to a Whole New You, The Red Mother, The Cold Calculation, Skinder's Veil, and The Frankly Impossible Weight of Han.
kleonard's review
3.0
A collection of SFF by mostly well-established authors. I was a little disappointed by this collection, which didn't really contain anything I thought particularly exemplary. I'd have liked to have seen work by less well-known writers--this felt a lot like a meeting of the cool kids' club, with a few authors not quite doing the same quality of work they might once have to get into collections like this. But many readers will enjoy at least some of the stories here, even if I didn't love them all.
sarabz's review
Several good stories. My favorites:
The Cold Calculations / Aimee Ogden
Broad Dutty Water: A Sunken Story / Nalo Hopkinson
I Was a Teenage Space Jockey / Stephen Graham Jones
The Future Library / Peng Shepherd
Tripping Through Time / Rich Larson
Root Rot / Fargo Tbakni
The Cold Calculations / Aimee Ogden
Broad Dutty Water: A Sunken Story / Nalo Hopkinson
I Was a Teenage Space Jockey / Stephen Graham Jones
The Future Library / Peng Shepherd
Tripping Through Time / Rich Larson
Root Rot / Fargo Tbakni