Scan barcode
bernt's review against another edition
5.0
A diverse set of stories from a talented group of women. Runs the gamut of weird, gothic, sci-fi, and other genres I probably missed. Personal favorites were Ammutseba Rising, Bring The Moon To Me, De Deabus Minoribus Exterioris, Magna Mater, Bitter Perfume, Eight Seconds, Cthulu Of The Dead Sea, Notes Found In A Decomissioned Asylum December 1961, Shub-Niggurath's Witnesses, and Provenance.
cmpfaff's review against another edition
4.0
An excellent collection of Feminist Lovecraftian tales. It almost doubles your joy in reading these stories to think of how much he would have disliked them.
darkcoffeelover81's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
mbas's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
zensien's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
traumadumper98's review against another edition
3.0
The three stories that really stood out to me were The Thing on the Cheerleading Squad by Molly Tanzer, The Cypress God by Rodopi Sisamis, and De Deabus Minoribus Exterioris Theomagicae by Jilly Dreadful.
I also enjoyed Cthulhu of the Dead Sea by Inkeri Kontro, The Eye of Juno by Eugenia Mora, and Hairwork by Gemma Files.
The illustrations in this book were a nice touch.
I’ve never read anything Lovecraft-related before, so this was a new and interesting experience for me. Some of the inspirations and references were probably (and regrettably) lost on me. I bought it because I saw Silvia Morena-Garcia was an editor, and that was enough for me to take a crack at it.
Overall, a solid read. I don’t usually read short stories, and I appreciated the wide variety of tales it included. It’s a good way to discover new authors!
I also enjoyed Cthulhu of the Dead Sea by Inkeri Kontro, The Eye of Juno by Eugenia Mora, and Hairwork by Gemma Files.
The illustrations in this book were a nice touch.
I’ve never read anything Lovecraft-related before, so this was a new and interesting experience for me. Some of the inspirations and references were probably (and regrettably) lost on me. I bought it because I saw Silvia Morena-Garcia was an editor, and that was enough for me to take a crack at it.
Overall, a solid read. I don’t usually read short stories, and I appreciated the wide variety of tales it included. It’s a good way to discover new authors!
icypenguin86's review against another edition
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
natreviews's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
So like any anthology, some of the stories were stronger than others. There were also some that I understood clearer than others (sometimes because of cultural differences, sometimes I found not enough context was added to fully understand what was happening, and some because I've never actually read Lovecraft). I will say there wasn't a stand out bad story though!
mackenziesierra's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75