Scan barcode
bookishemma_'s review against another edition
4.0
Love can happen anywhere, even in quarantine. Together, Apart is a collection of short stories that take place during the COVID pandemic written by several authors. Each story was adorable and had me smiling the whole time. All the characters' everyday life in quarantine was realistic and very relatable with the endless TikTok scrolling, baking, and the struggles of online school. This book overall was light-hearted and sweet.
bigskybooks's review against another edition
4.0
—Book Feature—
Together, Apart
A Collection of Short Stories
Various Authors
Random House Childrens
Delacorte Press
@randomhousekids
@delacortepress
Together, Apart is a YA collection of short stories about finding love during Covid-19. This reads like a time capsule of quarantine! The little details it drops such as: grocery pickup, 6 feet apart, dog walks, sidewalk chalk messages, gardening, anxiety, mask wearing, local takeout support, tiktok videos, murder hornets, and more; We’ve all been there!
The stories included are:
▪️Love Delivered By: Erin Craig
▪️The Socially Distanced Dog Walking Brigade By: Bill Konigsberg
▪️One Day By: Sajni Patel
▪️The Rules of Comedy By: Aurian Desombre
▪️The New Boy Next Door By: Natasha Preston
▪️Love With A Side Of Fortune By: Jennifer Yen
▪️The Green Thumb Wars By: Brittney Morris
▪️Stuck With Her By: Rachael Lippincott
▪️Masked By: Erin Hahn
My favorites were Love Delivered, The New Boy Next Door, The Green Thumb War, and Stuck with Her. ❤️❤️❤️❤️ Thank you to @Netgalley and Random House Childrens/Delacorte Press for the eARC in exchange for my honest opinion. This one comes out tomorrow 10/20! Don’t miss this one where you get several amazing best selling authors all in one book!
Together, Apart
A Collection of Short Stories
Various Authors
Random House Childrens
Delacorte Press
@randomhousekids
@delacortepress
Together, Apart is a YA collection of short stories about finding love during Covid-19. This reads like a time capsule of quarantine! The little details it drops such as: grocery pickup, 6 feet apart, dog walks, sidewalk chalk messages, gardening, anxiety, mask wearing, local takeout support, tiktok videos, murder hornets, and more; We’ve all been there!
The stories included are:
▪️Love Delivered By: Erin Craig
▪️The Socially Distanced Dog Walking Brigade By: Bill Konigsberg
▪️One Day By: Sajni Patel
▪️The Rules of Comedy By: Aurian Desombre
▪️The New Boy Next Door By: Natasha Preston
▪️Love With A Side Of Fortune By: Jennifer Yen
▪️The Green Thumb Wars By: Brittney Morris
▪️Stuck With Her By: Rachael Lippincott
▪️Masked By: Erin Hahn
My favorites were Love Delivered, The New Boy Next Door, The Green Thumb War, and Stuck with Her. ❤️❤️❤️❤️ Thank you to @Netgalley and Random House Childrens/Delacorte Press for the eARC in exchange for my honest opinion. This one comes out tomorrow 10/20! Don’t miss this one where you get several amazing best selling authors all in one book!
tinamariereads's review against another edition
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
a_ab's review against another edition
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
4.25
This is a pretty steady and solid collections as such multi-author offerings go. There was nothing to dislike, but nothing stood out as particularly good either. I enjoyed all of the stories, but I also don't expect to remember any of them for long. Which would make this book an excellent rereadable palette cleanser.
ischnola's review against another edition
1.0
sadly this was a DNF- just didnt like most of the stories :(
capesandcovers's review against another edition
4.0
Love, Delivered - Erin A. Craig
⭐
I did not vibe with the MC and it just seemed to focus on the MC complaining about how terrible her life was which was kind of cringey in contrast with... the pandemic.
The Socially Distant Dog-Walking Brigade - Bill Konigsberg
⭐⭐⭐
Cute story, but not something I'd read again. TW for misgendering.
One Day - Sajni Patel
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
This was super cute, a little dramatic at the start but tbh I think everyone has had a moment like that during quarantine.
The Rules of Comedy - Auriane Desombre
⭐⭐⭐
NGL I've just outgrown that whole 'faking something for your crush' trope. Loved the sisters' relationship though!
The New Boy Next Door - Natasha Preston
⭐⭐
Teen me would've eaten this emo Twihard thing right up, but it's not my jam anymore. Also the watching in a tree thing seems to be uh, not very safe covid precaution wise.
Love with a Side of Fortune - Jennifer Yen
⭐⭐⭐⭐
I actually really liked this one, but it's losing a star for not following pre-cautions too. It had some nice humor tossed in it too.
The Green Thumb War - Brittney Morris
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
One of my favorites out of the anthology, it was super cute and I loved both pets so much!
Stuck with Her - Rachael Lippincott
⭐⭐⭐⭐
In theory I should have loved this, but the build up just felt a bit rushed. Still a fun story anyway!
Masked by Erin Hahn
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Erin Hahn always writes such cute romances and this is no different!
⭐
I did not vibe with the MC and it just seemed to focus on the MC complaining about how terrible her life was which was kind of cringey in contrast with... the pandemic.
The Socially Distant Dog-Walking Brigade - Bill Konigsberg
⭐⭐⭐
Cute story, but not something I'd read again. TW for misgendering.
One Day - Sajni Patel
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
This was super cute, a little dramatic at the start but tbh I think everyone has had a moment like that during quarantine.
The Rules of Comedy - Auriane Desombre
⭐⭐⭐
NGL I've just outgrown that whole 'faking something for your crush' trope. Loved the sisters' relationship though!
The New Boy Next Door - Natasha Preston
⭐⭐
Teen me would've eaten this emo Twihard thing right up, but it's not my jam anymore. Also the watching in a tree thing seems to be uh, not very safe covid precaution wise.
Love with a Side of Fortune - Jennifer Yen
⭐⭐⭐⭐
I actually really liked this one, but it's losing a star for not following pre-cautions too. It had some nice humor tossed in it too.
The Green Thumb War - Brittney Morris
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
One of my favorites out of the anthology, it was super cute and I loved both pets so much!
Stuck with Her - Rachael Lippincott
⭐⭐⭐⭐
In theory I should have loved this, but the build up just felt a bit rushed. Still a fun story anyway!
Masked by Erin Hahn
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Erin Hahn always writes such cute romances and this is no different!
gemmaaaa10's review against another edition
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
stories_of_the_soul27's review against another edition
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
Cute. Had me giggling like a schoolgirl.