Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Racism'
Vampires Never Get Old: Tales with Fresh Bite by Natalie C. Parker, Zoraida Córdova
6 reviews
amberinpieces's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
Moderate: Blood, Ableism, and Injury/Injury detail
Minor: Cursing, Vomit, Body horror, Bullying, Cancer, Colonisation, Pregnancy, Racism, Violence, Alcohol, Death, and Grief
kaetheluise_nckl's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Graphic: Bullying, Child death, Confinement, Death of parent, Terminal illness, Transphobia, Vomit, Ableism, Blood, Body horror, Death, Drug abuse, Gore, Homophobia, Kidnapping, Outing, Racism, Sexism, Violence, and Alcohol
emily_mh's review against another edition
3.25
Graphic: Adult/minor relationship, Ableism, and Blood
Moderate: Murder, Cursing, Cannibalism, Death of parent, Transphobia, Death, Violence, Bullying, Physical abuse, Body horror, and Gore
Minor: Body shaming, Drug abuse, Terminal illness, Abandonment, Animal death, Confinement, Abortion, Pregnancy, Sexual harassment, Suicide attempt, Addiction, Torture, Slavery, Drug use, Suicidal thoughts, Deadnaming, Medical content, Vomit, War, Sexual content, Fatphobia, Fire/Fire injury, Misogyny, Sexism, Racism, Homophobia, Alcohol, Classism, Colonisation, Excrement, Gun violence, and Alcoholism
Graphic warnings for grooming, "mercy" killing. Moderate warnings for sick parent, blackmail, climate change/global warming. Minor warnings for the homophobic d-slur, mass death, loss of a loved one, nuclear warfare, physical illness, pandemic, divorce.lynxpardinus's review against another edition
2.75
Graphic: Ableism, Adult/minor relationship, Murder, Blood, Death, and Transphobia
Moderate: Homophobia, Grief, Gun violence, Medical content, Racism, Bullying, Classism, Colonisation, Death of parent, Dysphoria, Sexual content, Sexual harassment, and Stalking
Minor: Sexual violence, Slavery, Animal death, and Cultural appropriation
The first story, Seven Nights For Dying, involves what I can only read as grooming, although it is not framed this way.More than one story has the issue many vampire YA stories have with a love interest being chronologically much older.
The cultural appropriation warning is for how the final story, First Kill, briefly namedrops a certain entity from Algonquian folklore that must not be referred to by name.
yeojinqueen's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
seven nights for dying: 3/5
the boys from blood river: 5/5
senior year sucks: 5/5
the boy and the bell: 3/5
a guidedbook for the newly sired desi vampire: 4/5 (this one is a interesting format and unique story)
in kind: 5/5 (again one of the more interesting stories in here)
vampires never say die: 4/5
bestiary: 4/5
mirrors, windows, and selfies: 5/5
the house of black sapphires: 5/5 (in my opinion the most interesting story in the book)
first kill: 4/5
great stories over all. i believe that senior year sucks, in kind, and the house of black sapphires are the best stories in the book and also the ones i would most want to see turned into a full book
Graphic: Ableism, Adult/minor relationship, Blood, Death, Gore, and Transphobia
Moderate: Alcohol, Animal death, Chronic illness, Misogyny, Outing, Racism, Sexism, Slavery, and Terminal illness
madarauchiha's review
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
Ok. I knew I wasn't going to like this anthology when straight off the bat, first story up, it's romanticized pedophilia and grooming apologia. But then the author hits you over the head with transphobia / transmisogyny and it's like wow. You are a fucking shut in who has never encountered a trans person who had blatantly told you they're trans. What kinda moronic cis person thinks "yeah, I'm going to have a transwoman character and have a cishet character immediately out her by describing her childhood trauma". This one apparently.
Only good stories that I liked: The Boys From Blood River: Rebecca Roanhorse, A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire: Samira Ahmed, Mirrors, Windows & Selfies: Mark Oshiro, and In Kind: Kayla Whaley.
The story 'The House of Black Sapphires' gets an honorary 'like' but considering the author is a weirdo who sets her twitter followers onto random college students who don't want to read YA books for class assignments? Nah, pass. A shame about using gendered slurs against a college kid. I can't believe the lack of professionalism there. But compared to other authors using blatant pedophilia and transmisogyny in their stories? Eh, not comparable. It;s bad, buddy. It's all bad.
And the fact that this is marketed at children / teens? What the fuck.
◆ Seven Nights for Dying: Tessa Gratton
minor racism of the author comparing a black African character to an animal cat / mythical animal. whorephobic slur,
medium explicit rape scene,
major pedophilia and grooming, transmisogyny.
◆ The Boys From Blood River: Rebecca Roanhorse
minor drug overdose, child death,
medium homophobia and bullying, anti native American racism, violence, gore,
major physical child abuse,
◆ Senior Year Sucks: Julie Murphy
minor animal cruelty
medium religion christianity,
major unhealthy relationships, snakes,
note hated this story
◆ The Boy and the Bell: Heidi Heilig
minor cissexism, historical sexism, institutional abuse,
major accidental buried alive trope, minor diseases / tuberculosis, classism, transmisogyny and repeated misgendering, transmisogynic threats of outing,
note: hated this story. Again with the transphobia and transmisogyny in this story, god give it a rest cis ppl!
◆ A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire: Samira Ahmed
minor british colonization and theft of cultural artifacts, winston churchill mention, starvation and genocide,
medium mention of the Indian Caste system, consent age laws type mention?,
note: best story in the anth so far
◆ In Kind: Kayla Whaley
minor emetophobia, medium gore, sharps,
medium alcohol, kink, sexual harassment / assault,
major ableism and murder of disabled minor,
note despite the ableism I appreciated that this isn't the typical ableist euthanasia type story. it is handled with some tact, at least.
◆ Bestiary: Laura Ruby
minor underage drug use,
medium drug and alcohol abuse / addiction, domestic abuse,
◆ Mirrors, Windows & Selfies: Mark Oshiro
minor murder, homophobic language,
medium minor, guns, gore, kidnapping, starvation, torture, murder,
I liked this one. canon gay young men. atypical story telling.
The House of Black Sapphires: Dhonielle Clayton
Minor soft drug use think weed or lsd?, hunting,
medium black slavery,
◆ First Kill: Victoria “V. E.” Schwab
Minor attempted rape, anti Native American racism in using a wendigo horror trope. this is when I stopped reading. Sorry, I don't know if there's further CWs
medium murder,
Graphic: Pedophilia, Racial slurs, Rape, Transphobia, Racism, and Ableism