Scan barcode
shiggythefiggy's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
ashlinclark's review
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
atlantic_reader_wannabe's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
seashellgigi's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
kxtiebooks's review against another edition
4.0
Just read the Peculiar Children series (although I still need to buy the most recent book) so I HAD to read this next. Anyone who's read the series will know about the Tales of the Peculiar and that the children often refer to it throughout, so I thought it was really cool that Riggs decided to write an actual, real-life version of it. I loved this whole series and already can't wait to read the fifth installment!
abbyrose1333's review
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
charms1976's review
4.0
Overall rating is a 4 start or B.
Individual ratings for each story below with a short sentence review.
1. The Splendid Cannibals -A or 5 stars
Everything cost an arm and a leg. Literally. Focus on greed and envy.
2. The Fork Tongued Princess -B or 4 stars
Eh. Not as good as the first story. Focus on beauty.
3. The First Ymbryne -C or 3 stars
This one was kind of boring in my opinion. It reminded me of a history report reading.
4. The Woman Who Befriended Ghosts -B or 4 stars
Really enjoyed this one, but the ending was way too rushed.
5. Cocobolo - B or 4 stars
I liked it but it was really out there in the peculiar.
6. The Pigeon's of Saint Pauls - D or 2 stars
My least favorite of the whole book.
7. The Girl Who Could Tame Nightmares -B or stars
Enjoyed it. Better than the last one!
8. The Locust - A or 5 stars
I like how it teaches about disabilities. Cute story.
9. The Boy Who Could Hold Back the Sea- B or 4 star
Cute. Wished it was a little longer.
10. The Tale of Cuthbert -A or 5 star
A sad ending at first until the author created a different ending as a continuation of the story.
Individual ratings for each story below with a short sentence review.
1. The Splendid Cannibals -A or 5 stars
Everything cost an arm and a leg. Literally. Focus on greed and envy.
2. The Fork Tongued Princess -B or 4 stars
Eh. Not as good as the first story. Focus on beauty.
3. The First Ymbryne -C or 3 stars
This one was kind of boring in my opinion. It reminded me of a history report reading.
4. The Woman Who Befriended Ghosts -B or 4 stars
Really enjoyed this one, but the ending was way too rushed.
5. Cocobolo - B or 4 stars
I liked it but it was really out there in the peculiar.
6. The Pigeon's of Saint Pauls - D or 2 stars
My least favorite of the whole book.
7. The Girl Who Could Tame Nightmares -B or stars
Enjoyed it. Better than the last one!
8. The Locust - A or 5 stars
I like how it teaches about disabilities. Cute story.
9. The Boy Who Could Hold Back the Sea- B or 4 star
Cute. Wished it was a little longer.
10. The Tale of Cuthbert -A or 5 star
A sad ending at first until the author created a different ending as a continuation of the story.
aya_hmaida's review
5.0
I have to admit that this book was one of my favorite books of all time. A mind blowing, filled with imagination and light sense of humor; altogether accompanied by marvelous illustrations. Moreover, the book is somehow similar to the tales of Beedle the Brad. It carries the same style in a way.
There were 10 short stories, although I only adored a handful of them, yet I was entertained by the others. I absolutely loved The Splendid Cannibals, The Woman Who Befriended Ghosts, and The Girl Who Could Tame Nightmares.
I totally recommend it whether you’re a fan of the peculiar world or you don’t have a clue about it.
There were 10 short stories, although I only adored a handful of them, yet I was entertained by the others. I absolutely loved The Splendid Cannibals, The Woman Who Befriended Ghosts, and The Girl Who Could Tame Nightmares.
I totally recommend it whether you’re a fan of the peculiar world or you don’t have a clue about it.