Scan barcode
adina_'s reviews
229 reviews
The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.25
I get what this book was trying to do it just didn’t hit for me…. It kinda failed to draw much emotion out of me.
It was very drawn out. If miscommunication trope isn’t your fave I probably wouldn’t recommend as she should have just spoken to him and this would have been avoided!!!!! Stressed me out.
I enjoyed the different POVs and thought that was done well.
I liked the scene with her mother that was funny.
I’ve heard good things about Abby’s other series - part of your world so think I’ll try that one and hopefully like it a bit more.
It was very drawn out. If miscommunication trope isn’t your fave I probably wouldn’t recommend as she should have just spoken to him and this would have been avoided!!!!! Stressed me out.
I enjoyed the different POVs and thought that was done well.
I liked the scene with her mother that was funny.
I’ve heard good things about Abby’s other series - part of your world so think I’ll try that one and hopefully like it a bit more.
Black Cake: The No 2 New York Times Bestseller by Charmaine Wilkerson
challenging
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
this is my type of book. this is why I love to read.
so so beautiful! Just read ittttttt ❤️🔥
Writing style was perfect perfect perfect.
Didn’t get a 5 as the flow was a bit choppy at times but I think that also added to the beauty of the storytelling so not sure if I will update to rating once I’ve had more time to digest
Read for reuniting families , found family, friendship, heritage
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Did not finish book. Stopped at 46%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 46%.
Tried to read physically and then by audio (which was a bit better) but it’s just not for me. Felt like I was dragging my way through this and forcing myself.
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Okay was this slightly better than the first? Potentially 👀🗣️
Pleasantly surprised with this! Obviously I enjoyed the first installment but didn’t really know where this would go and if it would seem forced but it wasn’t! Really fast paced so I literally raced to get this read.
The audio book was so good!!!! I loved the mixed media and how it was read in terms of the pod cast etc. all I can say it was so fun!
Plot was 10/10 and pippa is just so likeable as a main character
Pleasantly surprised with this! Obviously I enjoyed the first installment but didn’t really know where this would go and if it would seem forced but it wasn’t! Really fast paced so I literally raced to get this read.
The audio book was so good!!!! I loved the mixed media and how it was read in terms of the pod cast etc. all I can say it was so fun!
Plot was 10/10 and pippa is just so likeable as a main character
After I Do by Taylor Jenkins Reid
funny
hopeful
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
This seemed so different from her other works. If I would have read this first I’m not sure I would have continued. It wasn’t bad it was just okay. I liked the topic and discussions around marriage and different types of love
I would recommend as a quick read but
I keep seeing lots of comments saying it made people cry - I felt no emotion maybe I’m dead inside 🫠
I would recommend as a quick read but
I keep seeing lots of comments saying it made people cry - I felt no emotion maybe I’m dead inside 🫠
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
The happiness that I’m left with I’m speechless 🥹🥹🥹
I could read about Elizabeth Zott forever
I could read about Elizabeth Zott forever
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
challenging
inspiring
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
Writing style was easy to follow up I found the story was a bit slow. I don’t know if it was the world building but I felt like it took a while to get to the point. I did kind of guess the ending before half way through the story so it just felt like I wanted to get to the point it all came out.
I kind of want to find out what happens but also kind of don’t care enough to pick it up. We will see.
The characters…. So obviously based off Cinderella but there wasn’t much about them other than that. I liked cinder but I didn’t have much of a connection to her. Her relationship (if you can call it that) there was also no connection for me as they didn’t even spend much time together so it was just a random crush really in my opinion.
It probably was memorable in terms of me not reading much sci-fi and I liked the cyborg concept but other than that I probably will forget most the plot.
It’s deffo YA so probably for a younger audience than me so I would recommend for younger readers!
Themes: fairytale retelling, sci-fi, good vs evil, science, sacrifice
I kind of want to find out what happens but also kind of don’t care enough to pick it up. We will see.
The characters…. So obviously based off Cinderella but there wasn’t much about them other than that. I liked cinder but I didn’t have much of a connection to her. Her relationship (if you can call it that) there was also no connection for me as they didn’t even spend much time together so it was just a random crush really in my opinion.
It probably was memorable in terms of me not reading much sci-fi and I liked the cyborg concept but other than that I probably will forget most the plot.
It’s deffo YA so probably for a younger audience than me so I would recommend for younger readers!
Themes: fairytale retelling, sci-fi, good vs evil, science, sacrifice
Caraval by Stephanie Garber
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.75
Absolutely raced through this it wasn’t what I expected but really enjoyed! I knew straight away I was gonna want to continue the series and I’m excited to get to book 2
Late to the party but would recommend!
I really enjoyed the writing style especially the descriptions of the different scenes and the descriptions of clothing e.g Scarletts dresses were to die for !!!!! Honestly was just so much fun had no idea what was going on most of the time but it was a vibe
Late to the party but would recommend!
I really enjoyed the writing style especially the descriptions of the different scenes and the descriptions of clothing e.g Scarletts dresses were to die for !!!!! Honestly was just so much fun had no idea what was going on most of the time but it was a vibe
How to Kill Your Family by Bella Mackie
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Main character is sooooo annoying her main personality is basically hating everyone and everything. I know she was meant to be unlikeable but I guess it just made it hard to care.
The end did fall flat to me. It was an average read it was okay nothing ground breaking but an easy listen
Did drag on a little
The end did fall flat to me. It was an average read it was okay nothing ground breaking but an easy listen
Did drag on a little