Scan barcode
adrianajimenez's reviews
144 reviews
Frankenstein: The 1818 Text by Mary Shelley
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boulley
adventurous
emotional
informative
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
adventurous
informative
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
My Dark Vanessa by Kate Elizabeth Russell
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
so good. made me tear up
Graphic: Child abuse, Rape, and Pedophilia
Misery by Stephen King
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
yeah i do not think stephen king is the author for me. the book was okay, i don't know what else to say besides that lol
Hood Feminism: Notes from the Women That a Movement Forgot by Mikki Kendall
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
informative
reflective
medium-paced
one of the best feminist books i've read so far for sure. concepts and ideas were explained wonderfully and even though i was already familiar with what was talked about in this book, i was still able to form deeper thoughts about them and feel like i was learning. honestly, it's just such a great read whether you are knowledgeable in the subject or not, so i definitely recommend!
Graphic: Miscarriage
Moderate: Ableism, Abortion, Domestic abuse, Eating disorder, Gun violence, Hate crime, Medical trauma, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Alcohol, Alcoholism, Blood, Infertility, Sexual harassment, and War
Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
WHAT. IM- WHAT
ok hold on im a little in schock/confused by the ending BUT! i really did enjoy this book! it took me a while to read it cause that's just what happens when i read sci-fi but honestly a pretty good read and fell in love with the characters
ok hold on im a little in schock/confused by the ending BUT! i really did enjoy this book! it took me a while to read it cause that's just what happens when i read sci-fi but honestly a pretty good read and fell in love with the characters