Scan barcode
aecorsilva's reviews
109 reviews
To Build a Fire by Jack London
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Graphic: Rape, Torture, Misogyny, and Sexual violence
Crime And Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Difficult Women: A History of Feminism in 11 Fights by Helen Lewis
funny
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
4.0
Helen Lewis is consistently one of my favourite journalists, and she tackles every topic in this book with humour and sophisticated analysis.
Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
Utopia by Thomas More
challenging
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Before Your Memory Fades by Toshikazu Kawaguchi, 川口 俊和
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5