Scan barcode
annes's reviews
390 reviews
Love You Bad by Louise Mullins
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 48%.
This story doesn't make a lot of sense to me. I am struggling with the different time lines and the jumps in time.
The New Friends by Daniel Hurst
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
3.0
When I heard about this book I was really intrigued to see how this would go. I have never read a book about people conning couples out of their money. I was wondering how this would work so I was very excited to check this one out.
Throughout the story we follow the perspectives of Mel, Phil, Jamie and Becky to see both sides of the story. This was a really quick read watching one couple get tricked out of there savings and plan some revenge which was fun and intriguing.
Due to this being called a thriller I was expecting this story to be a lot darker than it was which is a little disappointing but still a fun read.
I didn’t find any of the characters to be very likeable but very interesting to follow. I found Jamie to be very whiny and a bit of an idiot but it didn’t hinder the enjoyment of the book.
If you’re looking for a quick ,suspenseful story full of lies this one is for you.
The Marionettes by Katie Wismer
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Grown by Tiffany D. Jackson
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0