Scan barcode
anushar's reviews
171 reviews
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
this book was indeed funny! it was also very cute and scrumptious. emily henry has done it again!
Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague by Geraldine Brooks
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
tbh there was a lot of religion stuff in this book (which makes sense but please note that i hardcore did not read those parts so this review is based solely on the crazy shit that happened in the characters lives) think fleabag but gay and also in 1666 during the bubonic plague with lots of death and crazy side plots, but also i have never seen fleabag so maybe this whole review is a lie. oops.
Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic by Alison Bechdel
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
read this for school, it was pretty good, but i have to write an essay on it which is going to be pretty bad.
Black Swans: Stories by Eve Babitz
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I learned two things from reading this book:
1. Eve Babitz was a bitch (i swear i don’t think she wrote about a single friend in this book that she genuinely liked)
2. I don’t think i’m built for LA.
This was a compilation of short stories so i liked some more than others.
1. Eve Babitz was a bitch (i swear i don’t think she wrote about a single friend in this book that she genuinely liked)
2. I don’t think i’m built for LA.
This was a compilation of short stories so i liked some more than others.
House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
took me fucking forever to finish, but it was pretty decent. this book was really plot heavy (honestly impressed by the low amount of smut for an SJM novel) , but i enjoyed.
Atonement by Ian McEwan
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
WHAT WAS THAT ENDING I AM MAD. #brionyhater5ever
The Confessions of Frannie Langton by Sara Collins
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
this book was so wild. the ending was kind of anticlimactic but i still enjoyed it.
The Burning God by R.F. Kuang
challenging
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
what. the. fuck.
The Dragon Republic by R.F. Kuang
adventurous
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
there are few books in this world where you can legitimately say the words "oh that is so fucked up" every 5 pages. this is one of them.