Scan barcode
arealswellfellow's reviews
171 reviews
Artificial Intelligence in Education: Promises and Implications for Teaching and Learning by Charles Fadel, Wayne Holmes, Maya Bialik
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
This book is a great introduction to AI in education and covers a large range of history and modern topics. Although written in 2019, I think it is still worth a read today even though ChatGPT has changed a lot.
Just a warning though, this is very academic and reads like a research paper.
Just a warning though, this is very academic and reads like a research paper.
Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes by Tony Kushner
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Gay! My brother is going to play Prior in this and I’m really excited to see it!
Four Thousand Weeks: Time Management for Mortals by Oliver Burkeman
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
Definitely not your normal time management book. He captured and addressed a lot of my common anxieties around time and not being able to do everything. I am not sure if I can do the mindset shift he describes to embracing that not everything can be accomplished and cherishing that. But it does give me something to work towards.
Roadside Picnic by Boris Strugatsky, Arkady Strugatsky
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
God Emperor of Dune by Frank Herbert
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Even better than the first book! I think seeing the ramifications of the early events was really fun.
The Invasion by K.A. Applegate
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Animorphs is kind of crazy. Should this be a children’s book? It’s written like one so I guess so.
Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
This was fun! Viv and her adventures would make for a great serial series. Lots of unrelated adventures in a cozy D&D lesbian world.
Health Care Reform: What It Is, Why It's Necessary, How It Works by Jonathan Gruber
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
2.5
More of an Affordable Care Act book than a general health care reform book. Maybe was more useful when that was new. But it could definitely use some updates to be more relevant now.
Dawn by Octavia E. Butler
dark
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I felt similarly about Parable of the Sewer. I find Octavia Butler’s world building incredible, but I can never really get into the plot and the endings always leave me wanting.
Pinball: A Graphic History of the Silver Ball by Jon Chad
funny
informative
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
Super colorful and fun. Makes me want to play pinball!