Scan barcode
b3thj0n3s01's reviews
55 reviews
Heartstopper Volume 1 by Alice Oseman
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Peaky Blinders - The Real Story of Birmingham's most notorious gangs by Carl Chinn
dark
informative
medium-paced
4.0
Lark Rise to Candleford by Flora Thompson
informative
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Nature's Mutiny: How the Little Ice Age Transformed the West and Shaped the Present by Phillip Blom
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Digital Minimalism: Choosing a Focused Life in a Noisy World by Cal Newport
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Love in Colour: Mythical Tales from Around the World, Retold by Bolu Babalola
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Good As You: From Prejudice to Pride - 30 Years of Gay Britain by Paul Flynn
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
The Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
Black and British: A Forgotten History by David Olusoga
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
5.0