Scan barcode
bdr77's reviews
174 reviews
Happening by Annie Ernaux
“I would waver between sheer disbelief that it should have happened to me of all people, and the firm conviction that it was bound to happen to me. “
Very good read.
Very good read.
Released: Conversations on the Eve of Freedom by Gypsy-Rose Blanchard
5.0
Incredible. Made me laugh and cry. I can’t wait for the full book! Cheering on Gypsy in her new chapter of life
Notes on Grief by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
She managed to pack so much depth and feeling in a small amount of pages. As someone who has dealt with the anticipatory grief of having a terminally ill loved one for years now, I felt a lot of what she had to say about grief deep in my soul.
Just Kids by Patti Smith
2.75
This took me about two years to finish. The beginning and end were good but the middle dragged on and on and on. I liked the story of Robert and Patti but there was a billion characters in the book that made things very confusing. And it felt like the story dragged on and on with very little actual plot. I really wanted to love this but I didn’t.