Scan barcode
becktothefuture's reviews
135 reviews
Martyr! by Kaveh Akbar
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
I didn’t really “get” it, but I really liked it!
The Age of Magical Overthinking: Notes on Modern Irrationality by Amanda Montell
medium-paced
3.0
This book had some interesting commentary on the things we tell ourselves about life (and what life can tell about us), but it was equally filled with cliches and odd metaphors. I also thought the tie in to the evolutionary basis for the cognitive bias that featured in each chapter was unnecessary and too vague to be informative. I don’t really care about why we evolved to do something, especially when it is not really knowable and also not particularly relevant. Won’t stop being a fan of Montell’s work, but this wasn’t my favorite
A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
“It is enough to exist in the world and marvel at it.”
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This is one of those books where I had to read the first chapter immediately after finishing the book.
It almost feels inadequate to call this novel Piranesi because that was not his name (neither, I think, is MRS).The idea of a labyrinth usually invokes a prison or an inescapable maze, but The Child of the House was very much at home and safe when we open Despite the origin of his imprisonment, I don’t see this as evidence of Stockholm Syndrome (pardon the inaccuracy); rather, it seems to me more a representatian of the beauty and abundance of his world. This book made me feel hopeful for his future in the Other World and
is one of the times I will carry a lesson with me into my life: The Beauty of the House is immeasurable; its Kindness infinite
is one of the times I will carry a lesson with me into my life: The Beauty of the House is immeasurable; its Kindness infinite
The Grace Year by Kim Liggett
4.0
If the Barbie movie were a dystopia. The ending bumped this book from a 3 to a 4.
He Who Drowned the World by Shelley Parker-Chan
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0