Scan barcode
becsobookish's reviews
635 reviews
Dukes of Madness by Angel Lawson, Samantha Rue
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
If you've enjoyed the rest of the series, you'll like this one too. You know what you are getting.
Dukes of Ruin by Angel Lawson, Samantha Rue
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Is this book a fun time? Hell yes. Depending on your definition of fun. It's extremely dark and if anyone I knew were in relationships resembling these I would have them institutionalized.
Winter's Orbit by Everina Maxwell
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Honestly, this was delightful. I would kill for Jainan. It wasn't steamy enough for my personal taste, but levels of intimacy made perfect sense for this story.
X by Davey Davis
challenging
dark
funny
sad
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Not quite what I was expecting, but this was an interesting read. It was darkly humorous and memorable.
Summer Sons by Lee Mandelo
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
A Taste of Gold and Iron by Alexandra Rowland
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
I think this is a great book that I was just not in the mood for.
When Women Were Dragons by Kelly Barnhill
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Book of Night by Holly Black
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Queer Principles of Kit Webb by Cat Sebastian
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This is a really sweet and heart-warming romance with the perfect amount of spice. 2.5/5 chili peppers!