Scan barcode
bettiespages's reviews
219 reviews
The Greatest Thing by Sarah Winifred Searle
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Definitely check the TW for this one as themes of self harm, mental health, and disordered eating are prevelent. But this is an amazing work of art, both the graphic novel style and the incredible story. It especially hit home for me as I was the same age at the same time this book is set.
Graphic: Eating disorder
Moderate: Self harm and Panic attacks/disorders
So We Meet Again by Suzanne Park
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I thoroughly enjoyed this book! It had so many literal LOL moments, the characters were interesting and multifaceted, I loved the side characters, and I just really connected with Jess and that "I don't know what the fuck I'm doing" fears/reality!
Similar to how Honey Girl was billed as a romance but wasn't, I have the same "complaint" about So We Meet Again. And it's not so much a downfall of the book, just an expectations thing. This is a fiction book, with a strong finding yourself storyline and a tertiary (at best) romance arc throughout.
You could take out the romance and the story still stands. So, not a romance.
Overall it made for a perfect vacation read and I will definitely recommend this to people looking for fun and funny finding yourself/quarter-life crisis reads!
Similar to how Honey Girl was billed as a romance but wasn't, I have the same "complaint" about So We Meet Again. And it's not so much a downfall of the book, just an expectations thing. This is a fiction book, with a strong finding yourself storyline and a tertiary (at best) romance arc throughout.
You could take out the romance and the story still stands. So, not a romance.
Overall it made for a perfect vacation read and I will definitely recommend this to people looking for fun and funny finding yourself/quarter-life crisis reads!
Electric Idol by Katee Robert
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
An amazing follow up to Neon Gods, I don't want to leave this world! I can't wait to see what trouble the members of the 13 and their inner circle get up to next, and in true Katee Robert fashion the tension and sex are off the charts.
Messy Roots: A Graphic Memoir of a Wuhanese-American by Laura Gao
emotional
informative
medium-paced
4.0
She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Wow. This book is a huge departure from my normal read and I am so glad I took the chance on it! I especially loved listening to the audiobook version
The Sky Blues by Robbie Couch
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Check, Please! Book 1: #Hockey by Ngozi Ukazu
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
Once Upon a Tartan by Grace Burrowes
4.0
I really enjoyed this book, it took me a bit to get into it...mostly because the back cover did not match the story in my mind. Now that's not altogether a bad thing, just caused confusion.
Good characters and a clever story. I definitely will read more from this author.
Good characters and a clever story. I definitely will read more from this author.