Scan barcode
blakeaustin's reviews
55 reviews
The Dead Roam the Earth: True Stories of the Paranormal from Around the World by Alasdair Wickham
4.0
The Running Man by Stephen King, Richard Bachman
3.0
I didn’t love or hate this book. It’s a little slow at parts for a short book, but it was enjoyable overall.
How to Sell a Haunted House by Grady Hendrix
5.0
I love Grady Hendrix’s books because they feel like watching a really good 80’s horror movie, and this one is no exception. This is the fourth book I’ve read by him and it might be my favorite.
Daphne by Josh Malerman
2.0
Just didn’t do it for me. I felt like the bones of a really great horror story was there, but it just couldn’t execute. Way too many sections of the book focus on basketball, all leading up to the actual interesting part of the story concluding in like 5 pages.
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
5.0
Pretty much exactly what the title promises. This is a nice, light, relaxing book that I thoroughly enjoyed reading. It’s been a while since I read fantasy and this is the perfect book to ease back into the genre.
Stolen Tongues by Felix Blackwell
2.0
Started out really strong and creepy, but quickly got very repetitive. The writing style is that of a reddit post, which is what the story started as, but this gets old over the course of 300ish pages. I just left wanting so much more from this story. There are loose ends that are never tied up and the conclusion is super weak.
Off Season by Jack Ketchum
4.0
Takes about 100 pages to get good and pick up the action, but once it does pick up, it never stops. Brutally violent and disturbing. Not for the the faint of heart.