Scan barcode
bookaholic30's reviews
10 reviews
Last Chance Books by Kelsey Rodkey
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
i loved this book so much! it was funny,relatable yet the perfectly emotional. i loved the character arc, and madeline's emotional development and maturity towards the end of the book. for 'spice' there was one scene that could! be classified as smut, but as someone who's read icebreaker, it's fine! i also loved how books&moore (B&M) wasn't saved because it gave madeline the chance to grow and learn who she is outside of B&M. jasper and madeline (or jadeline 😏) was so cute, and the perfect enemies - to lovers! definitely recommend this book for light, funny reading with a touch of angst.
Highly Suspicious and Unfairly Cute by Talia Hibbert
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Man in the Brown Suit by Agatha Christie
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Unnecessary Drama by Nina Kenwood
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
By the Book: A Novel of Prose and Cons by Amanda Sellet
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
just felt like it was cringy, melodramatic and over the top - especially the whole winter formal, alex ritter kiss aftermath, etc. and also found mary a bit just unreal - she's not a 'realistic' character (i understand she's a huge classic bookreader, but just felt it was too literal, almost). wouldn't really recommend.
The American Roommate Experiment by Elena Armas
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Incredibly cute, fluffy and a fun read. A bit of angst and smut, but wasn't overdone in a fanfic kind of way. Loved Lucas (reminds me of Carlos sainz) and his relationship with Rosie. Does have slight mentions to 'The Spanish Love Deception', which I haven't read but is on my TBR - but it isn't overwhelming and you don't get confused. Highly recommend!
The Last of August by Brittany Cavallaro
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
I really enjoyed this book! My only 'critique' would be I found it a bit predictable ( When I found out about Levi/Shmac, I made the connection pretty early on) but, I still really enjoyed the book - you can't help but root for Levi and Bee! I also liked how the book didn't have too much "smut" - usually I don't mind, but unlike Icebreaker, it didn't have sex every 10 pages, which I liked - it allowed much more character interactions, development, etc. I love all of the STEM/Marie Curie aspects and we need more types of books, especially romances like this. Bee is a great main character, with funny dialogue and her internal 'monolouge' as well. Would definitely re-read and recommend it!!
The Inheritance Games by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
More...