Scan barcode
bookishlysimsy's reviews
235 reviews
Starting Over on Sunshine Corner by Phoebe Mills
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 26%.
I am not the readership for this book for the following reasons:
- Gave a very pro-life feeling throughout
- Main character is Hawaiian but would be no different if she was white. Save for the occasional cringe dialogue from a relative, there was no detailing of her being Hawaiian except for the mention of it and her skin tone.
Rosaline Palmer Takes the Cake by Alexis Hall
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
This book was incredibly boring. Slowly paced with a dry sense of humor that does not come across the page well makes for a bad mix of ingredients in the story. That, combined with the every now and again random inserts of morally/politically correct arguments that happen (and not to say that these can't happen, but again, they were random and didn't fit into the story), it was not a good reading experience.
The Weight of Blood by Tiffany D. Jackson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
The Weight of Blood is a brilliant masterpiece that will leave you questioning for days to come.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
Graphic: Murder, Violence, Blood, Death, and Gore
Moderate: Physical abuse, Cursing, Bullying, Racial slurs, Religious bigotry, Child abuse, Police brutality, Injury/Injury detail, Child death, Racism, Hate crime, and Emotional abuse
Sankofa by Chibundu Onuzo
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Disclaimer: I was provided a physical copy by the publisher for the purpose of reviewing. This does not affect my opinion.
Sankofa by Chibundu Onuzo is an imaginative, intriguing story.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
Sankofa by Chibundu Onuzo is an imaginative, intriguing story.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
I'm Not Supposed to Be in the Dark by Riss M. Neilson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Disclaimer: I was provided a digital galley via NetGalley for the purpose of reviewing. This does not affect my opinion.
I'm Not Supposed to Be in the Dark is a magical, beautifully agonizing novel. This book will sweep you under a spell and hold your hand as it plays on your emotions.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive tomorrow!
I'm Not Supposed to Be in the Dark is a magical, beautifully agonizing novel. This book will sweep you under a spell and hold your hand as it plays on your emotions.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive tomorrow!
Moderate: Violence, Death, Grief, and Blood
Minor: Injury/Injury detail, Vomit, Alcohol, Stalking, and Gore
All Her Little Secrets by Wanda M. Morris
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
All Her Little Secrets by Wanda M. Morris is a slow-burn thriller with an unexpected twist waiting to rear its ugly head.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
If You Could See the Sun by Ann Liang
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Disclaimer: I was provided a digital galley via Edelweiss+ for the purpose of reviewing. This does not affect my opinion.
If You Could See the Sun is a heart-wielding, gripping story with a fun Macbeth twist. Thought-provoking from start to finish, I could not pull myself away from this masterpiece.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
If You Could See the Sun is a heart-wielding, gripping story with a fun Macbeth twist. Thought-provoking from start to finish, I could not pull myself away from this masterpiece.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive now!
We Deserve Monuments by Jas Hammonds
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
Disclaimer: I was provided a physical galley by the publisher for the purpose of reviewing. This does not affect my opinion.
We Deserve Monuments is a monumental, heart-lurching book that one only sees come about ever so rarely. It is unequivocally brilliant.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive!
We Deserve Monuments is a monumental, heart-lurching book that one only sees come about ever so rarely. It is unequivocally brilliant.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review on my blog Belle's Archive!
The Banned Bookshop of Maggie Banks by Shauna Robinson
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Disclaimer: I was provided a digital galley via Edelweiss+ for the purpose of reviewing. This does not affect my opinion.
The Banned Bookshop of Maggie Banks evoked so much emotion and feeling from within. This book is un-put-down-able, and it did not seem like there was nearly enough to satiate the desperate need while reading.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review, available now on my blog Belle's Archive!
The Banned Bookshop of Maggie Banks evoked so much emotion and feeling from within. This book is un-put-down-able, and it did not seem like there was nearly enough to satiate the desperate need while reading.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review, available now on my blog Belle's Archive!
The Reunion by Kayla Olson
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Disclaimer: I was provided a physical galley by the publisher for the purpose of reviewing. This does not affect my opinion.
The Reunion is a heart-tugging, contemporary romance complete with characters that will have you feeling an array of different emotions throughout reading.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review now on my blog Belle's Archive!
The Reunion is a heart-tugging, contemporary romance complete with characters that will have you feeling an array of different emotions throughout reading.
Rating: Starred
Check out my full review now on my blog Belle's Archive!