Scan barcode
bookndaisies's reviews
509 reviews
One Thousand White Women: The Journals of May Dodd: A Novel by Jim Fergus
1.75
Book club selection — hated it
A Haunted History of Invisible Women: True Stories of America's Ghosts by Leanna Renee Hieber, Elizabeth Kerri Mahon, Andrea Janes
fast-paced
3.75
Emily Wilde's Map of the Otherlands by Heather Fawcett
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I had a hard time starting book one because Emily is a hard character to love at first but this time around there were no issues at all. None of her growth from the first book was lost and all of her willingness to dive into crazy situations with or without a plan were still there. Wendell was a little sidelined but still his charming self and the additions (Ariadne and Rose) were great. I loved seeing friends from Book 1 pop up in small but clever and helpful ways.
You, with a View by Jessica Joyce
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Demon by Kimberly Lemming
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The King and Vi by Shana Galen
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
History Comics: The National Parks: Preserving America's Wild Places by Falynn Koch
hopeful
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Great comic for fan of national parks at any age who wants to learn park history in a different way.
Happiness Falls by Angie Kim
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Fish Out of Water by Katie Ruggle
adventurous
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Done and Dusted by Lyla Sage
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0