Scan barcode
booknerddd's reviews
91 reviews
Glow by Raven Kennedy
4.5
fine freaking wine this might not fit for this series but damn i am living completely utterly captivated i cant lie i am so disappointed i have to wait for the next one but god we arent just cooking with gas here we are cooking with the most flammable substance in the world (idk what it is it could b gas i dont know science i just read) i honestly think that first book could have been completely like condensed and combined with book two but hey its ok i rather read the harder ones first to get to the juice the absolute melty chocolate in the middle yum is all i can say about this series this point in time
Gleam by Raven Kennedy
4.25
its insane to me how much more engaging these stories are getting like truly getting over the first one is a miracle but so worth it because i kind of understand the hype i love the characters and i really feel immersed in the world well done miss kennedy
Glint by Raven Kennedy
4.0
<spoliers ahead>
ok now we are cooking with gas i mean it was so expected maybe because i read acotar and i promised myself never to b bamboozled like that again but still there were some twists some turns i really like the writing its just so so so similar to acotar for me idk what came out first but damn its a tiny bit irksome otherwise very good
ok now we are cooking with gas i mean it was so expected maybe because i read acotar and i promised myself never to b bamboozled like that again but still there were some twists some turns i really like the writing its just so so so similar to acotar for me idk what came out first but damn its a tiny bit irksome otherwise very good
Gild by Raven Kennedy
3.0
honestly just ok a little frustrating and i felt like it couldve been condensed into three chapters but you know ill read the next one im in it already arent i
Addicted to You by Krista Ritchie, Becca Ritchie
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
it was a book on addiction i guess. very frustrating but i just didnt believe they loved each other. i didnt believe she loved him at all. it was much to tangled and relies heavily on the tension addiction creates in human life. it just wasnt a love story in my opinion.
Magnolia Parks: The Long Way Home by Jessa Hastings
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
yup. this was an entire journey but so worth it i think their love is so magical and real… truly captivating and makes up for any annoyances from the first book. i love magnolia, i love bj. i want what they have and it was a special read
Magnolia Parks by Jessa Hastings
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
say what you want about this book, but there are only two words i have for it:
utterly captivating.
utterly captivating.
Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
dark
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.75
this book is very good such a cool concept executed so well a must read
Ariadne by Jennifer Saint
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
such a solid retelling!! i really enjoyed it so much the women of the novel were all so inspiring and just felt so real. the retelling aspect was done perfectly, as saint interwove information and history into the body of this beautiful and sad novel. the characters were definitely the focal point of the story, but in ways i very much appreciated because its just so rare to get a woman’s perspective in greek/roman mythology i feel like i learned so much about both ariadne and her sister in this novel its was just beautiful
People Like Us by Dana Mele
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
5.0
incredible book. it had everything: critique on classism, LGBTQ+ representation, love, and, of course, murder😈 one of my favorites of all time truly a fantastic book no regrets reading this one