Scan barcode
booksjoreads's reviews
288 reviews
Daughter of Smoke & Bone by Laini Taylor
4.0
I'm so happy I discovered this series as I fell in love with the story and characters from the beginning and became more invested in their lives as I continued into the second book.
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco
3.0
I don't think its the books fault I only gave it 3 stars, I just think historical fiction is not my favourite genre of book. A good story that I enjoyed and the last 3 chapters were great but overall not the best book for me.
The Once and Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow
4.0
I enjoyed this book, loved the storylines but for some reason I found parts slow. The last third drew me back in though and overall a terrific novel.
The Mime Order by Samantha Shannon
4.0
A good continuation of the first book in this series. I'm enjoying all the different elements to this story, from the action, intrigue and the political elements.
The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon
4.0
It took me a few chapters to get into this one, I needed to concentrate on the world building and information that was in the beginning. Once i got passed that I fell into the world and story and found myself becoming invested in the character, story and for the last third I was hoping all ended well as even some of the side characters I enjoyed and hoped they continued into the next books.
Scythe by Neal Shusterman
5.0
Loved this book, why did I wait so long to read it. Definitely my type of book, great characters, intrigue, and it read so easy. Book 2 very soon
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
4.0
A beautiful love story that was written so well in this book. A great historical read but the story of the two main characters is what makes this so wonderful.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
5.0
I absolutely loved this book, a wonderful fictional story about a life in Hollywood. The characters were so well written , flaws and all, it made for such an enjoyable and engrossing read that immersed the reader in the life being told.
Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
4.0
Lovely story, quick, easy read. Fun characters to follow, I found the side characters as interesting as the two main character. Just a nice love story for the current era.
The Crowns of Croswald by D.E. Night
3.0
Thank you to the publisher and Netgalley for the chance to read and review this novel. This was a fun magical world and I enjoyed the storyline and the characters, there were magical creatures which all middle grade books need.
Ivy’s story is one of learning who she is and what she can do, friends she makes along the way and her history that she may or may not learn about.
Fans of magic schools, friends and foes will enjoy this book.
Ivy’s story is one of learning who she is and what she can do, friends she makes along the way and her history that she may or may not learn about.
Fans of magic schools, friends and foes will enjoy this book.