Scan barcode
booksshelved's reviews
205 reviews
Spare by Prince Harry
challenging
emotional
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
slow-paced
3.75
Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
reflective
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Moderate: Emotional abuse
Minor: Physical abuse
Heartstopper Volume 3 by Alice Oseman
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Witchful Thinking by Celestine Martin
3.75
Witchfull Thinking was a cute fall read that I enjoyed. A small-town romance between a witch and a merman that had me intrigued in the beginning but the pacing did slow down for me just a bit when I was halfway through. I'm glad I continued with this second-chance romance. It was intertwined with family, reunions, and an ending you are sure to be content with.
Thank you to both NetGalley and Forever Publishing for this digital reviewer copy in exchange for my honest thoughts/review.
Thank you to both NetGalley and Forever Publishing for this digital reviewer copy in exchange for my honest thoughts/review.
Break the Glass by Jack Whitney
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Jack Whitney knows how to write smut and does it WELL! Couldn't have asked for a better novella this spooky season. Scarlet Mary can have me, soul and all. I'll forever fall for Jack's characters. Can't wait for her winter novella with Jack Frost!