Scan barcode
briqhtkit's reviews
218 reviews
Educated by Tara Westover
5.0
I can’t believe someone can survive what Tara has survived like I am just so Astounded because a childhood and family like hers is sheer torture
Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
4.75
“She thought joy was more important than winning.” / “Winning is joy.”
TJR never misses!! what a writer. I don’t even know how tennis works and I was HOOKEDDDDD I think some aspects of being an athlete are universal no matter what sports you play. TJR encapsulated what it meant to be a female athlete and struggle with perfection sooo well (even if it was a bit blunt and white woman activism). just wow!!!
TJR never misses!! what a writer. I don’t even know how tennis works and I was HOOKEDDDDD I think some aspects of being an athlete are universal no matter what sports you play. TJR encapsulated what it meant to be a female athlete and struggle with perfection sooo well (even if it was a bit blunt and white woman activism). just wow!!!
The Deal by Elle Kennedy
2.0
this was so dumb and badly written but I just needed a quick brainless read
The Guest List by Lucy Foley
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
The SUSPENSE was so well done and I was so shocked that all of the bad things led back to one single person. Really liked the character backgrounds I thought the details clicked together very well. The book just ended too quickly like it was 95% buildup and no resolution it would’ve been better if will had more background + complex reasons or something for his actions. really good quick mystery though
Killers of a Certain Age by Deanna Raybourn
3.0
Cool idea but weak execution because it draggeddddddd. Characters weren’t unique or particularly likeable, overdid the “elderly women” and it read like a debut novel. Can’t believe she actually said something was ageist
Anxious People by Fredrik Backman
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Fredrik backman only writes love stories all of his books are really about humanity and love
Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin
4.5
Writing is very powerful and moving but I just hate self-pitying characters that spend the whole book being miserable and making other people miserable
Linger by Maggie Stiefvater
3.0
Enjoyable but it dragged on for so long only for everything to happen in the last 10 pages 😭 if I tried to explain the plot to someone else they would laugh out loud so silly
The Color Purple by Alice Walker
5.0
i love how it’s written the epistolary form suits the story so well and also I really liked the discussions about God