Scan barcode
briqhtkit's reviews
218 reviews
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
3.5
Explaining the plot out loud would be ridiculous but it makes for a fun quick read I won’t lie
Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang
adventurous
challenging
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
5.0
Ted Chiangs brain is Crazy fascinating
The Keeper of Lost Causes by Jussi Adler-Olsen
silly mystery book with old grumpy detective who’s borderline hella problematic in the name of comedy
When We Were Sisters by Fatimah Asghar
4.0
Wasn’t too fond of it at first but this book grew on me I like it
Braised Pork by An Yu
emotional
reflective
sad
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
odd writing style and i didn’t understand the point of the story
Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
slow-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? No
2.5
so slow and then the actual ending happened within the last PAGE bruh
Gold Boy, Emerald Girl by Yiyun Li
4.0
this was interesting and I really liked the title story but most of the characters felt hella similar bc they focus so centrally on middle-aged life
The Best Short Stories 2021: The O. Henry Prize Winners by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
4.0
some of them were Not my cup of tea but the vast majority definitely were. my favorites were ”from all around they saw us burn” and “color and light” and “brown girls”