Scan barcode
burnoutbooks's reviews
131 reviews
A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
5.0
one of the best fantasy books i’ve read this year
A Curse for True Love by Stephanie Garber
4.0
the lost memories are a no from me as a trope
but i like that the reader knows who caused the memory loss
and i like how it ended generally, although she got away with a lot of missing plot because i enjoyed the characters
stephanie's writing is so interesting to me because it's not my typical style - it's really straightforward and almost corny, but it really delivers the atmospheres of scenes and moods of characters in a way that makes the story engaging
but i like that the reader knows who caused the memory loss
and i like how it ended generally, although she got away with a lot of missing plot because i enjoyed the characters
stephanie's writing is so interesting to me because it's not my typical style - it's really straightforward and almost corny, but it really delivers the atmospheres of scenes and moods of characters in a way that makes the story engaging
The Ballad of Never After by Stephanie Garber
fast-paced
4.0
enjoyed this one more than the first and third
writing is still so vibes-only
writing is still so vibes-only
Once Upon a Broken Heart by Stephanie Garber
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
4.0
this book is all vibes
writing is tertiary to characters and plot which ends up being fine because the pacing is so quick
things that would normall bother me but didn’t this time:
- teenager whiplash of blame
- luc/apollo/jacks
- step sister good or bad ??
- teen girl naive and stupid
and yet these things didn’t bug me after the first 100 pages
writing is tertiary to characters and plot which ends up being fine because the pacing is so quick
things that would normall bother me but didn’t this time:
- teenager whiplash of blame
- luc/apollo/jacks
- step sister good or bad ??
- teen girl naive and stupid
and yet these things didn’t bug me after the first 100 pages
Bluebeard's Castle by Anna Biller
3.75
i so badly wanted this book to be perfect!! i enjoy the story but the writing left so much to be desired
The Cat Who Saved Books by Sōsuke Natsukawa
hopeful
lighthearted
4.0
just so delightful and uplifting - big “book people are special” vibes
Thistlefoot by GennaRose Nethercott
emotional
mysterious
3.5
hmm
this is such a tough tone to balance - telling such a deeply tragic story as a 1919 pogrom with a bit of magic - and i was compelled the whole time but left a bit overwhelmed by the shifts in mood throughout
this is such a tough tone to balance - telling such a deeply tragic story as a 1919 pogrom with a bit of magic - and i was compelled the whole time but left a bit overwhelmed by the shifts in mood throughout