Scan barcode
caitlyn_baldwin's reviews
619 reviews
Sailor Moon Eternal Edition 3 by Naoko Takeuchi
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Vegetarian by Han Kang
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
We'll Always Have Summer by Jenny Han
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Quackery: A Brief History of the Worst Ways to Cure Everything by Nate Pedersen, Lydia Kang
funny
informative
fast-paced
5.0
Thank whatever deities you believe in for modern medicine. This was a hilarious and quickly paced overview of various historical medical innovations (and I’m not just blowing smoke - the origin of which is also covered in the book)
Nineteen Claws and a Black Bird by Agustina Bazterrica
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Nietzsche was my favorite character
Love, Theoretically by Ali Hazelwood
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Divine Comedy by Dante Alighieri
dark
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This read was dedicated to Hozier
Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann
dark
informative
sad
slow-paced
4.0
Chaos: Charles Manson, the CIA, and the Secret History of the Sixties by Tom O'Neill
dark
informative
mysterious
slow-paced
4.25
Men Who Hate Women by Laura Bates
challenging
dark
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
A really enlightening read. Being a young woman in todays society, obviously a bulk of the content of this work were things that I was aware of in at least a vague sense. However, it is quite different to see those anecdotal experiences backed up by fact and the scale of which those issues are prevalent. I also really appreciated the way that she capped this piece off with a conversation on realistic ways we can address these issues.