Scan barcode
camrelind's reviews
321 reviews
To Seduce a Sinner by Elizabeth Hoyt
4.0
I’m giving this a 3.5. The plot was cute, but I had trouble believing Melisande was actually pining for Vale. Even though she said she was, I didn’t really see it in anything she did. And at times, I found myself a bit more interested in who the traitor was. Overall, it was a fun read.
The Arrangement by Mary Balogh
5.0
This story was sooooooo sweet. Vincent was lovely! I loved reading Sophie coming to her own
When A(nother) Scot Ties the Knot - A Bonus Epilogue by Tessa Dare
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.
A Duke in the Night by Kelly Bowen
5.0
I love Clara. What a dynamic character. While I love them as a couple, if this was modern times Clara would be completely out of August's league.
A Night to Surrender by Tessa Dare
5.0
Tessa is a romance fav, and I’m glad I got around to starting the spindle cove series
The Wicked Wallflower by Maya Rodale
5.0
I had a great time with this! I love when the Wallflower gets the duke. And I also loved how the changes in points of view among the characters mirrored each other. A fun read!
The Lost Duke of Wyndham by Julia Quinn
4.0
The plot was juicy!!! Jack and Grace make a cute couple. And I like heroes like Jack, so usually don’t take themselves too seriously (even though his humor was a defense mechanism). Still, I kind of wish they didn’t fall for each other so quickly, and the book spent a bit more time on them getting to know each other.
Love Is a Rogue by Lenora Bell
3.0
DNF. I read about half of the book then ended up skimming through the rest. The pacing is a bit off for me. I don’t feel the tension building between the characters. Every time they kissed (from where I read up to) I was like “oop, so now they’re kissing.” Also, I like a bit more drama in my books, and this is lightweight drama.