Scan barcode
cascadingcause's reviews
571 reviews
Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo
2.0
Dreadfully boring. The action scenes had too much going on and didn't make sense, no matter how many times I read through them.
Also gonna be totally petty, but i hate Mal. Alina and he are a terrible pair. I'm so disappointed. The whole ending itself was lacklustre and bland. Mal only just recently developed an interest in her. I really thought her and Nikolai did well together. Mal and Alina only liked each other because they're used to each other and because of Morozova.
Also gonna be totally petty, but i hate Mal. Alina and he are a terrible pair. I'm so disappointed. The whole ending itself was lacklustre and bland. Mal only just recently developed an interest in her. I really thought her and Nikolai did well together. Mal and Alina only liked each other because they're used to each other and because of Morozova.
The Collector by John Fowles
4.0
A captor and victim story about a rich but awkward man and a stubborn, smart, bratty young adult. She is essentially his favourite butterfly he’s captured... for now. Very different from other books like this in some aspects. I really enjoyed it. Points off only for a slow drag in the middle.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
5.0
I’m not crying, someone cast an Aguamenti spell on me